BEEP

The Boyer College Electroacoustic Ensemble Project

Oct
19
6:00 PM18:00

Site / Sound Installation Performance, Night 3

Moon Viewing Platform (Waning Gibbous Moon) with Nadia Hironaka, Matthew Suib, & Eugene Lew
6:16 (sunset)–9 p.m.
Harold E. Smith. 

Hyun Jin Cha.

Keisuke Yamada.

Keir Neuringer.

Brooke Sietinsons, Nathalie Shapiro, & Tara Burke. 6:16 (sunset)–9 p.m.

Aspect 281 with Carolyn Healy & John JH Phillips
BEEP, directed by Adam Vidiksis6–7 p.m.

Audio-visual work from John JH Phillips. 7–7:15 p.m.

Michael Reiley McDermott / 7:15–8 p.m.

Soon/ Now/ Gone with Erik Ruin & Rosie Langabeer
Erik Ruin’s Ominous Cloud Ensemble, featuring Myles Donovan (viola), Julius Masri (electronics, percussion), Anais Maviel (vocals, n’goni), Veronica MJ (violin), Heru Shabaka-ra (trumpet), and Jesse Sparhawk (harp). 8–8:30 p.m.

Hprizm8:30–9 p.m.

View Event →

Oct
12
6:00 PM18:00

Site / Sound Installation Performance, Night 2

Soon/ Now/ Gone with Erik Ruin & Rosie Langabeer
Asimina Chremos and Hua Hua Zhang6:16 (sunset)–9 p.m

Aspect 281 with Carolyn Healy & John JH Phillips
BEEP, directed by Adam Vidiksis6–6:30 p.m. / 7–7:15 p.m. / 8–8:30 p.m. / 9–9:30 p.m.

Transonic Orchestra, featuring Miya Masaoka (koto and electronics), Layale Chaker (violin), Dan Blacksberg (trombone), gamin (saenghwang and piri), Shinjoo Cho (bandoneon), Nick Millevoi (e-guitar), Kinan Abou-Afach (cello and oud), Adam Vidiksis (electronics and percussion), and Gene Coleman (musical direction). 6:30–7 p.m. / 7:30–8 p.m. / 8:30–9 p.m.

Audio-visual work from John JH Phillips. 7:15–7:30 p.m.

Moon Viewing Platform (Waxing Gibbous Moon) with Nadia Hironaka, Matthew Suib, & Eugene Lew
6:26 (sunset)–9 p.m.

Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe

Anaïs Maviel

Bismuth Quartet, performing “lens flare from Alpha Centauri” (composed by Joshua Hey). 

View Event →
Oct
5
5:30 PM17:30

Site / Sound Installation Performance, Night 1

Aspect 281 with Carolyn Healy & John JH Phillips
Thomas Kraines (cello) and Kinan Abou-afach (cello and oud), playing music by Kinan Abou-afach and others. 5:30–6 p.m. / 7:30–8 p.m.

BEEP, directed by Adam Vidiksis. 6:30–6:45 p.m. / 8:30–9 p.m.

Audio-visual work from John JH Phillips. 6:45–7 p.m.

Soon/ Now/ Gone with Erik Ruin & Rosie Langabeer
Mary McCool with Carolyn Gennari & Jenna Horton6–6:30 p.m. / 7–7:30 p.m. / 8–8:30 p.m. / 9–9:30 p.m.

Moon Viewing Platform (First Quarter Moon) with Nadia Hironaka, Matthew Suib, & Eugene Lew
Joshua Abrams & Natural Information Society, featuring Joshua Abrams (guimbri), Lisa Alvarado (harmonium), Jason Adasiewicz (vibraphone), Hamid Drake (tablas, tar), Marquis Hill (trumpet), Nick Mazzarella (alto saxophone), Jeff Parker (guitar), and Jason Stein (bass clarinet); performing compositions from the group’s latest album, Mandatory Reality. 6:37 (sunset)–9 p.m. Performing rain or shine.

View Event →